CA Inter costing chapter wise weightage of previous attempts

CA Study Social

ca study

CA Study Social

CA Study

Hello Everyone,

Below is the CA Inter costing chapter wise weightage of previous attempts

Get access to Exclusive Unacademy Plus & Iconic Subscriptions at Best Discounted Rates. Click here to Know More.


Disclaimer

The ABC Analysis of all papers is solely based on years of question papers. It should only be used as an indicative guide. This analysis may or may not hold good for future exams


What To Study?

  • Study Materials (From Which you completed the syllabus, or Provided by Coaching Classes
  • ICAI Module
  • ICAI Revisionary Test Papers (RTP)
  • ICAI Mock Test Papers (MTP)
  • ICAI Past Exam Papers

Prep Strategy

  • Solve all practical questions without seeing the solution and thinking from a concept point of view.
  • The Students are advised to practice as many questions as possible in writing ..(i e one-two questions of each concept type)
  • Solve as many questions as possible from ICAI Module for extra practice


CA Inter costing chapter wise weightage of previous attempts

Paper 3 – Cost & Management Accounting (100 marks)

Grade – A Chapters

Chapter
GRADE – A
May 18Nov 18May 19Nov 19Cycle 1
(Nov/Dec 20)
Cycle 2
(Jan/Feb 21)
July 21Nov (Dec) 21May 22
Cost Sheet & Basic Concept22.51515152020152015
Standard Costing5510101010101010
Marginal Costing151010151015101010
Material Cost17.51510101010151010
Employee Cost & Direct Expenses1555101010101010
Overheads / Absorption3105151020510
Service Costing101015101010105
Process Costing105101010510525
Activity Based Costing71510101010101010
Total1059075110100100959595

Grade – B Chapters

Chapter
GRADE – B
May 18Nov 18May 19Nov 19Cycle 1
(Nov/Dec 20)
Cycle 2
(Jan/Feb 21)
July 21Nov (Dec) 21May 22
Budgetary Control510105105101010
Cost Accounting System510105510510
Contract Costing10101055105
Joint Products & By Products555510555
Total203535152515303030

Link to the Relevant Classes & Notes


Check the Other Subject’s Chapter-Wise Weightage Here

PAPERLINK
Paper 1 – Accounting – Chapter-wise weightage of previous year’s papersClick Here
Paper 2 – Law – Chapter-wise weightage of previous year’s papersClick Here
Paper 3 – Costing – Chapter-wise weightage of previous year’s papersClick Here
Paper 4 – Taxation – Chapter-wise weightage of previous year’s papersClick Here
Paper 5 – Advanced Accounting – Chapter-wise weightage of previous year’s papersClick Here
Paper 6 – Auditing and Assurance – Chapter-wise weightage of previous year’s papersClick Here
Paper 7 – EIS Sm – Chapter-wise weightage of previous year’s papersClick Here
Paper 8 – FM Eco – Chapter-wise weightage of previous year’s papersClick Here

Special Thanks To JK Shah Classes

The above data is extracted from recent PDFs published by JK Shah Classes and we would thank them for providing this.

DON'T MISS OUT!
Subscribe To Newsletter

Receive ICAI Latest Updates, Free Notes & Much More. 

Invalid email address
Give it a try. You can unsubscribe at any time.

That’s all for now. Stay Connected for more updates.

Jai Hind, Vande Mataram
Team CA Study

CA Inter costing chapter wise weightage of previous attempts 1
Share This Article :