CA Inter audit chapter-wise weightage of previous attempts

CA Study Social

CA Study Social

CA Study

Hello Everyone,

Below is the CA Inter audit chapter wise weightage of previous attempts

Get access to Exclusive Unacademy Plus & Iconic Subscriptions at Best Discounted Rates. Click here to Know More.


Disclaimer

The ABC Analysis of all papers is solely based on years of question papers. It should only be used as an indicative guide. This analysis may or may not hold good for future exams


What To Study?

  • Study Materials (From Which you completed the syllabus, or Provided by Coaching Classes
  • ICAI Module
  • ICAI Revisionary Test Papers (RTP)
  • ICAI Mock Test Papers (MTP)
  • ICAI Past Exam Papers

Prep Strategy

  • Objective Type
    • Target a minimum of 35 marks out of the 44 from the objective section (30 marks MCQs + 14 marks correct/incorrect)
  • Descriptive Type
    • From the rest 56 marks, aim to score around 50% i.e. 28 Marks approx., to take the total to 63 marks easily..


CA Inter audit chapter wise weightage of previous attempts

Paper 6 – Auditing & Assurance (100 marks)

Grade – A Chapters

Grade – A ChaptersMay 18Nov 18May 19Nov 19Cycle 1
(Nov/Dec 20)
Cycle 2
(Jan/Feb 21)
July 21Nov (Dec) 21May 22
Company Audit1816181279102118
Risk Assessment and Internal Control13168107916510
Audit of Items of Financial Statements1520147777108
Audit of Different types of Entities1010111122813103
Total566251404333464639

Grade – B Chapters

Grade – B ChaptersMay 18Nov 18May 19Nov 19Cycle 1
(Nov/Dec 20)
Cycle 2
(Jan/Feb 21)
July 21Nov (Dec) 21May 22
SA and Guidance Notes5185424
Audit Report792469345
Nature, Scope and Objective of Audit76786740
Audit of Banks5710724746
Audit Strategy, Planning and Programming5127102864
Audit Documentation and Audit Evidence185781461110
Total474630403035313325

Grade – C Chapters

Grade – C ChaptersMay 18Nov 18May 19Nov 19Cycle 1
(Nov/Dec 20)
Cycle 2
(Jan/Feb 21)
July 21Nov (Dec) 21May 22
Audit in an Automated Environment107376538
Analytical Procedures5533336
Audit Sampling254234253
Frauds and Responsibilities of an Auditor55249309
Total22176101722131126

Link to the Relevant Classes & Notes


Check the Other Subject’s Chapter-Wise Weightage Here

PAPERLINK
Paper 1 – Accounting – Chapter-wise weightage of previous year’s papersClick Here
Paper 2 – Law – Chapter-wise weightage of previous year’s papersClick Here
Paper 3 – Costing – Chapter-wise weightage of previous year’s papersClick Here
Paper 4 – Taxation – Chapter-wise weightage of previous year’s papersClick Here
Paper 5 – Advanced Accounting – Chapter-wise weightage of previous year’s papersClick Here
Paper 6 – Auditing and Assurance – Chapter-wise weightage of previous year’s papersClick Here
Paper 7 – EIS Sm – Chapter-wise weightage of previous year’s papersClick Here
Paper 8 – FM Eco – Chapter-wise weightage of previous year’s papersClick Here

Special Thanks To JK Shah Classes

The above data is extracted from recent PDFs published by JK Shah Classes and we would thank them for providing this.

ca study


That’s all for now. Stay Connected for more updates.

Jai Hind, Vande Mataram
Team CA Study

CA Inter audit chapter-wise weightage of previous attempts 1
Share This Article :