CA Final Pass Percentage May 2024: Detailed Analysis and Trends

 

CA Study Usher

CA Study

Hello Everyone,

ca study

Buy Google Drive /PenDrive Lectures at Best Rates Online with additional offers on Buying Combos. Click here to explore.

The results of the CA Final May 2024 examination have been declared. Below, you will find detailed information regarding the pass percentage and rankers for May 2024, along with comparative data from previous years.

CA Final May 2024 Pass Percentage Analysis

CA ExamAppearedPassedPassing %
CA Final Group I Only74,88720,47927.35%
CA Final Group II Only58,89121,40836.35%
CA Final Both Groups35,8197,12219.88%

CA Final Rankers Details May 2024

ParticularsFirst RankSecond RankThird Rank (Tied)Third Rank (Tied)
NameShivam MishraVarsha AroraKiran Rajendra SinghGhilman Saleem
Marks500/600480/600477/600477/600

Analysis with Table & Chart CA Final Pass Percentage of Past Attempts

CA Final Pass Percentage Analysis (May 2015 to May 2024) - A detailed bar and line chart showing the pass percentages for Group I, Group II, and Both Groups across various CA Final exam attempts. The image highlights trends in passing rates over the years, with significant fluctuations and improvements, especially in recent attempts.

AttemptGroup I (%)Group II (%)Both Groups (%)
May 201511.41%16.54%8.26%
Nov 201512.61%11.99%5.75%
May 201618.21%18.78%11.36%
Nov 20167.14%12.32%11.57%
May 201713.82%16.20%22.98%
Nov 201715.91%15.11%22.76%
May 201811.36%7.95%9.83%
Nov 201811.36%7.95%9.83%
May 201916.87%17.55%15.05%
Nov 201917.34%28.15%15.12%
Nov 202012.84%30.97%14.47%
Jan 20216.55%18.04%6.00%
May 202115.00%20.00%10.00%
Nov 202120.00%25.00%15.00%
May 202225.00%30.00%20.00%
Nov 202221.39%18.61%11.09%
May 202311.91%31.43%8.33%
Nov 20239.46%21.60%9.42%
May 202427.35%36.35%19.88%

The CA Final pass percentages for Group I, Group II, and Both Groups have shown significant fluctuations over the years from May 2015 to May 2024. This analysis provides insights into the trends and highlights key points for each group.

Group I Pass Percentage

  • May 2015: The pass percentage for Group I was 11.41%. This served as a baseline for the subsequent years.
  • Nov 2015 to May 2016: There was an increase in the pass percentage, peaking at 18.21% in May 2016. This was the highest percentage for this period.
  • Nov 2016 to Nov 2017: The pass percentage dropped to 7.14% in Nov 2016, but showed a steady increase, reaching 15.91% in Nov 2017.
  • May 2018 to Nov 2018: The pass percentage remained constant at 11.36% for both attempts.
  • May 2019 to Nov 2019: An improvement was observed with the pass percentage rising to 17.34%.
  • Nov 2020 to Jan 2021: There was a significant drop to 6.55% in Jan 2021, indicating a challenging period for candidates.
  • May 2021 to May 2024: The pass percentage showed a substantial increase, reaching a peak of 27.35% in May 2024.

Group II Pass Percentage

  • May 2015: The pass percentage for Group II was 16.54%.
  • Nov 2015 to May 2016: The percentage fluctuated, peaking at 18.78% in May 2016.
  • Nov 2016 to Nov 2017: The percentage showed an upward trend, with the highest percentage of 16.20% in May 2017.
  • May 2018 to Nov 2018: The pass percentage decreased to 7.95%.
  • May 2019 to Nov 2019: The percentage increased significantly, peaking at 28.15% in Nov 2019.
  • Nov 2020 to Jan 2021: The pass percentage was relatively high, peaking at 30.97% in Nov 2020.
  • May 2021 to May 2024: The percentage remained high, with the highest recorded at 36.35% in May 2024.

Both Groups Pass Percentage

  • May 2015: The pass percentage for Both Groups was 8.26%.
  • Nov 2015 to May 2016: The percentage showed slight variations, peaking at 11.36% in May 2016.
  • Nov 2016 to Nov 2017: A noticeable increase was observed, peaking at 22.98% in May 2017.
  • May 2018 to Nov 2018: The pass percentage remained constant at 9.83%.
  • May 2019 to Nov 2019: There was a slight increase, with the percentage peaking at 15.12% in Nov 2019.
  • Nov 2020 to Jan 2021: A significant drop was noted, with the lowest percentage of 6.00% in Jan 2021.
  • May 2021 to May 2024: The percentage showed a steady increase, reaching a peak of 19.88% in May 2024.

Key Observations

  1. Fluctuating Trends: Both Group I and Group II pass percentages have shown significant fluctuations over the years, reflecting the varying difficulty levels of the exams and the preparedness of the candidates.
  2. Recent Improvement: There is a noticeable improvement in pass percentages in recent attempts, especially in May 2024, indicating better performance by the candidates.
  3. Group II Higher Success Rate: Generally, Group II has seen higher pass percentages compared to Group I, especially in the more recent attempts.
  4. Challenging Periods: Certain periods, such as Nov 2016 and Jan 2021, were particularly challenging for candidates, with lower pass percentages recorded.

Conclusion

The data indicates that while there have been challenging periods, recent trends show an improvement in the pass percentages for CA Final exams. The efforts of candidates and possible changes in examination strategies may have contributed to these positive trends.

CA Final Nov 2023 Pass Percentage and Rankers Details

CA Final Nov 2023 Pass Percentage Analysis

CA ExamAppearedPassedPassing %
CA Final Group I Only65,2946,1769.46%
CA Final Group II Only62,67913,52021.60%
CA Final Both Groups32,9073,0909.42%

CA Final Rankers Details Nov 2023

ParticularsFirst RankSecond RankThird Rank (Tied)Third Rank (Tied)
NameMadhur JainSanskruti Atul ParoliaTikendra Kumar SinghalRishi Malhotra
Marks619/800599/800590/800590/800

CA Final May 2023 Pass Percentage and Rankers Details

CA Final May 2023 Pass Percentage Analysis

CA ExamAppearedPassedPassing %
CA Final Group I Only57,0676,79511.91%
CA Final Group II Only61,84419,43831.43%
CA Final Both Groups25,8412,1528.33%

CA Final Rankers Details May 2023

ParticularsFirst RankSecond RankThird Rank
NameJain Akshay RameshKalpesh Jain GPrahar Varshney
CityAhmedabadChennaiNew Delhi
Marks616/800603/800574/800
Percentage77%75.38%71.75%

CA Final Nov 2022 Pass Percentage and Rankers Details

CA Final Nov 2022 Pass Percentage Analysis

CA ExamAppearedPassedPassing %
CA Final Group I Only65,29113,96921.39%
CA Final Group II Only64,77512,05318.61%
CA Final Both Groups29,2423,24311.09%

A total of 12,825 candidates qualified as Chartered Accountants in the Nov 2022 Exams.

CA Final Rankers Details Nov 2022

ParticularsFirst RankSecond Rank (Tied)Second Rank (Tied)Third Rank
NameHarsh ChaudharyShikha JainRamyashreeMansi Agarwal
CityNew DelhiIndoreMangaluruNew Delhi
Roll No.124660154779176021145561
Marks618/800617/800617/800613/800
Percentage77.25%77.13%77.13%76.63%

CA Final May 2022 Pass Percentage and Rankers Details

CA Final Rankers Details May 2022 (New Syllabus)

ParticularsFirst RankSecond RankThird Rank
NameMEET ANIL SHAHAKSHAT GOYALSHRUSHTI KEYURBHAI SANGHAVI
CityMumbaiJaipurSurat
Roll No.475596456024501942
Marks642/800639/800611/800
Percentage80.25%79.87%76.38%

CA Final Dec 2021 Pass Percentage and Rankers Details

CA Final Dec 2021 Pass Percentage Analysis

CA ExamAppearedPassedPassing %
CA Final New Syllabus Group I Only57,25412,76722.3%
CA Final New Syllabus Group II Only54,14416,52530.52%
CA Final New Syllabus Both Group28,9884,43715.31%
CA Final Old Syllabus Group I11,3641,28411.3%
CA Final Old Syllabus Group II14,1061,90913.53%
CA Final Old Syllabus Both Group3,109441.42%

A total of 2,178 candidates from the old syllabus and 11,868 candidates from the new syllabus qualified as Chartered Accountants in Dec 2021 Exams.

CA Final Rankers Details Dec 2021 (New Syllabus)

ParticularsFirst RankSecond RankThird Rank
NameRadhika Chauthmal BeriwalaNitin JainNivedita N
CitySuratKhatauliChennai
Roll No.221859206294157111
Marks640/800632/800624/800
Percentage80%79%78%

CA Final Rankers Details Dec 2021 (Old Syllabus)

Details will be updated soon.

CA Final Toppers Details Jan 2021 (New Syllabus)

ParticularsFirst RankSecond Rank
NameBhramar JainVaibhav Hariharan
CityRaipurDombivali
Roll No.805422808258
Marks611/800601/800
Percentage76.38%75.13%

CA Final Toppers Details Jan 2021 (Old Syllabus)

ParticularsFirst RankSecond RankThird Rank
NameBishal TimsinaNoothula NaveenMohammed Shabeeb P
CityChennaiKarimnagarMalappuram
Roll No.754122760824766695
Marks479/800468/800460/800
Percentage59.88%58.50%57.50%

CA Final Toppers Details Nov 2020 (New Syllabus)

ParticularsFirst RankSecond RankThird Rank
NameKomal Kishor JainMudit AgrawalRajvi Bhadresh Nathvani
CityMumbaiSuratMumbai
Roll No.249935267069251967
Marks600/800589/800587/800
Percentage75%73.63%73.38%

CA Final Toppers Details Nov 2020 (Old Syllabus)

ParticularsFirst RankSecond RankThird Rank
NameEssakiraj ASripriya RMayank Singh
CitySalemChennaiJaipur
Roll No.152116110416127895
Marks553/800501/800489/800
Percentage69.13%62.63%61.13%

A total of 5,675 candidates from the old syllabus and 5,392 candidates from the new syllabus qualified as Chartered Accountants in Nov 2020 Exams.

CA Final Jan 2021 Pass Percentage Analysis

CA ExamAppearedPassedPassing %
CA Final New Syllabus Group I Only18,2971,1986.55%
CA Final New Syllabus Group II Only18,8963,40918.04%
CA Final New Syllabus Both Groups9,8685926.00%
CA Final Old Syllabus Group I8,6864164.79%
CA Final Old Syllabus Group II13,2151,61412.21%
CA Final Old Syllabus Both Groups3,116441.41%

CA Final Nov 2020 Pass Percentage Analysis

CA ExamAppearedPassedPassing %
CA Final New Syllabus Group I Only32,5424,17912.84%
CA Final New Syllabus Group II Only27,9078,64330.97%
CA Final New Syllabus Both Groups19,2842,79014.47%
CA Final Old Syllabus Group I12,0262,14517.84%
CA Final Old Syllabus Group II17,1325,44231.77%
CA Final Old Syllabus Both Groups4,1432425.84%

CA Final Nov 2019 Pass Percentage Analysis

CA ExamAppearedPassedPassing %
CA Final New Syllabus Group I Only27,8614,83017.34%
CA Final New Syllabus Group II Only26,9727,59328.15%
CA Final New Syllabus Both Groups15,0032,26815.12%

CA Final May 2019 Pass Percentage Analysis

CA ExamAppearedPassedPassing %
CA Final New Syllabus Group I Only8,8941,50016.87%
CA Final New Syllabus Group II Only6,5291,14617.55%
CA Final New Syllabus Both GroupsPassed Group I: 1,109Passed Group II: 216Passed Both Groups: 43

CA Final Nov 2018 Pass Percentage Analysis

CA GroupTotal CandidatesTotal PassedPassing %
Group I22,8922,60111.36%
Group II12,0899687.95%
Both GroupsPassed Group I: 936Passed Group II: 14Passed Both Groups: 9

CA Final May 2018 Pass Percentage Analysis

CA GroupTotal CandidatesTotal PassedPassing %
Group I22,8922,60111.36%
Group II12,0899687.95%
Both GroupsPassed Group I: 936Passed Group II: 14Passed Both Groups: 9

CA Final Nov 2017 Pass Percentage Analysis

CA GroupTotal CandidatesTotal PassedPassing %
Group I39,3286,25715.91%
Group II39,7536,00615.11%
Both Groups30,0546,84122.76%

CA Final May 2017 Pass Percentage Analysis

CA GroupTotal CandidatesTotal PassedPassing %
Both Groups34,5037,92822.98%
Group I41,3735,71713.82%
Group II38,4786,23416.20%

CA Final Nov 2016 Pass Percentage Analysis

CA GroupTotal CandidatesTotal PassedPassing %
Both Groups36,7684,25411.57%
Group I37,2002,6567.14%
Group II36,8964,54512.32%

CA Final May 2016 Pass Percentage Analysis

GroupsNo of CandidatesNo of Candidates PassedPass Percentage
Both Groups40,1804,56511.36%
Group I77,37414,09218.21%
Group II77,08614,47418.78%

CA Final Nov 2015 Pass Percentage Analysis

GroupsNo of CandidatesNo of Candidates PassedPass Percentage
Both Groups42,4692,4405.75%
Group I77,4429,76412.61%
Group II75,7749,04111.99%

CA Final May 2015 Pass Percentage Analysis

GroupsNo of CandidatesNo of Candidates PassedPass Percentage
Both Groups42,8473,5388.26%
Group I72,8748,31711.41%
Group II79,41112,89416.54%

That’s all for now. Stay connected for more such updates.

Jai Hind, Vande Mataram
Team CA Study

Share This Article :
Don't miss out!
Subscribe To Newsletter
Receive top education news, lesson ideas, teaching tips and more!
Invalid email address
Give it a try. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Scroll to Top
Join Now
Join Whatsapp Group
Your friends @ CA Study
Join Whatsapp Group